Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

To Keep the Dull Times Off...

Handy Sites for the Fiber Obsessed

The Mostly-Fiber Blogs I Read

Stat counter


Blog powered by Typepad

I love Ravelry

  • On Ravelry, I'm jessiebird

« Barely hanging on | Main | Think pink »

Comments

Dorothy B

He wants a raise.

Love the newly-spun yarn. It's so pretty and it looks so smooth and soft.

kimberly

that looks just yummy! I just finished spinning a silk/wool blend and find myself on the hunt for more silk/wool to dye.

Lauren

That is lovely yarn! It turned out so pretty.

Rosa

GORGEOUS! So, does this mean that A Piece of Vermont will be featuring dyed roving? No pressure; just a strong suggestion. I would definitely be up for some silk/merino roving. Lovely!

MJ

Ooh, yum. That is such a pretty colorway, Jessie. Spun up as singles they're brilliant, and as 2-ply they're elegantly muted. It amazes me how colors just change depending on the final product.

(How about offering up A Piece of Vermont hand-dyed fiber?)

Marcia

I absolutely LOVE the way that yarn turned out...it reminds me of some wonderful Fancy Jasper beads that I have in my bead stash for stringing into a necklace!

Beth

Three people makes it a clamoring crowd, yes? You really ought to offer up some dyed fiber - it's beautiful beyond belief.

As a new spinner, I love it when spinners show what they've been working on. I've got something new to shoot for. :)

Laura

Wow the newly spun fibers are SO gorgeous. Looks so shiny and smooth! It looks like cables will do well in that yarn. And it looks like peacock colors to me. :)

Tina

Wow! It turned out just gorgeous! And you've both spun and plied it already, I'm impressed.

I agree with another commenter: you really should start selling dyed fiber, it's just so beautiful!

Jean

Glad you're feeling better. Dear Lord, that fiber is better than any chocolate... ever. And that's saying a lot! lol. GORGEOUS stuff!

CindyCindy

The newly spun silk and merino is stunning. What does it want to be? And, BTW, welcome back. I'm glad the hormones leveled out. Also, Larry's a guy. nuff said?

trek

Reaction of Number Guy to mood ring/dinner joke - "OH!"

Funny peacock. Check the fine print on his contract.

--Deb

SO glad you're feeling better! And ooh, that yarn looks absolutely gorgeous . . . no wonder you're feeling happier!

margene

The yarn is fabulous! Of course all spinning counts and your wheel yarn is spun so well. I'm working to become that good on my wheel. Thank you so much for being there for all the Twisted Knitters!

Amanda

I should have sent you this yesterday to go with your PMS, but I'll include it here for everyone's enjoyment--an email I got about two days ago from my sister:
A study conducted by UCLA's Department of Psychiatry has revealed that the kind of face a woman finds attractive on a man can differ depending on where she is in her menstrual cycle. For example: If she is ovulating, she is attracted to men with rugged and masculine features. However, if she is menstruating or menopausal, she tends to be more attracted to a man with a spear lodged in his chest and tape over his mouth while he is on fire.
No further studies are planned.

Glad you're feeling better. ;)

Helen

You've spun my dream Rogue yarn!!!
don't suppose you've got 1500 yards of it to spare???

beth

Holy Crap! I want summa that.

Norma

That spinning is absolutely gorgeous.

I am cracking up at Amanda's comment!

Wendy

I love that PMS study! Glad to hear you're feeling better, anyway. Mine seems to have begun. I've spent the whole day having hypothetical arguments with my DH and he's not even home! Sigh. Plus DS's whining just drove me through the roof. Oh, well. Maybe I'll be better by Thursday.

However, your yarn is GORGEOUS! I'm jealous and will be second to say what a great Rogue it would make!

Carol

Love your yarn! It's gorgeous! I can see why that would chase away a bad mood. Glad you're feeling better :)

Leigh

Wow, the colors are great and your spinning is superb! I haven't ordered anything from Paradise Fibers in a long time. I used to get everything from Kate.......

Jane

That is some spectacular yarn! See what the Power of the Hormones can do?

Judy

Lovely yarn :-)
How did you dye it?
To get bulky yarn 10 w.p.i., using 2 ply, each single needs to be 17 w.p.i.(wraps/threads per inch), I hope that helps.

Adrian

I do believe the photo of that plied yarn made me feel a little faint. It's too gorgeous.

Jenn

Beautiful Yarn. Looks like Larry, just in yarn :-)

kitkatknit

I would like to order 1 ea PMS Mood Ring to fit my PMS swollen ring finger. Oh wait, make that 2 ea. My Dad I am sure would love for Mom to wear one too!!

Kathy

OMG, Jessie, it's GORGEOUS. I'm with MJ -- I'd love some Vermont handpainted silk/merino roving :-) Isn't spinning it delicious!

kelp!

The finished yarn is absolutely stunning!

Jane

That is some of the prettiest yarn I've ever seen!

Teyani

now that is certainly one lovely yarn!!
whoa.

Becky (aka Magpie...The Princess!)

Jessie...WOW! Gorgeous!!! It looks absolutely delicious and heavenly. I'm glad you're feeling a bit better...you gotta love that PMS study (sure made me laugh...humour like no man will ever understand!)

Becky

PS...LOVE the house you're selling! It is beautiful. You and hubby have done a lot of work. Is there an LCMS (Lutheran Church Missouri Synod) church nearby that can call my husband (who is a pastor) and then we could live in your house and live happily ever after???

Debi

Beautiful new yarn! So "fluid"!

larry gives new meaning to the saying "Guess what? Peacock butt!"

have a happy TG!!

Carolyn

My son once asked me "what time is dinner?" when I was in THAT kind of mood, and he got raw asparagus flung at him. PMS: Pass My Shotgun. Love the yarn! Did you get a wheel?

Elizabeth M.

I get one day of brutal PMS per cycle and the thing about kids is how they keep getting in your face on days like that. Adults tend to give you space.

I love your spinning and dyeing. (now to get the drool out of the keyboard...)

Lori

Absolutely beautiful yarn!

Kelly

Love the colors you chose for your fiber. It spun up beautifully!

georgia

that yarn is breathtaking! and how cute is your little helper?? i've been telling my husband we need a kid for that very reason :)

Bea Apple

Your niddy noddy expert is SO cute! In several years I will draft Robby to be my expert :) My husband has graciously volunteered to make the birth announcement on my blog. Thanks for suggesting the idea, I hadn't even thought of it!

sappmama

THAT is true yarn-'liciousness! It thrills me to know you had so much fun spinning and plying it. (And your helper is both adorable and apparently quite professional.) It's almost too good, isn't it? Being allowed to make something so pleasing to the eye and to the touch.

By the way, I think I've fallen in love with your animals.

juliet

That yarn is sublime - totally perfect mix of colours. What a helpful looking little helper (oh for those days), our 13year old male is turning into a teenager at least (sigh) and seems to have lost the use of its arms and voice, hmmm. Mr12 will do anything for you if it involves food (a dab hand at making pasta) but is frequently led astray by his socila life and little Miss11 can't sit still for 5 minutes so despite being keen on projects only gets as far as making a complete mess before she is up and away.... Love your pics (and I could do with a PMT mood ring too)

juliet

That yarn is sublime - totally perfect mix of colours. What a helpful looking little helper (oh for those days), our 13year old male is turning into a teenager at last (sigh) and seems to have lost the use of arms and voice, hmmm. Mr12 will do anything for you if it involves food (a dab hand at making pasta) but is frequently led astray by his busy social life and little Miss11 can't sit still for 5 minutes so despite being keen on projects only gets as far as making a complete mess before she is up and away.... Love your pics (and I could do with a PMT mood ring too)

Cookie

Wow, that fiber is gorgeous! And I love the way it looks plied. Strangely I liked the middle singles step the least.

JessaLu

Your spinning is gorgeous! I love those colors - great job dyeing it :o)

mia

ohhh, just had to comment 'cause those yarns and colors looks so YUMMY! I love your photography too :)

The comments to this entry are closed.